User Tools

Site Tools



poetry:bertolt_brecht:o_germany_pale_mother

Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Pale Mother! (English)

 
Let others speak of her shame, 
I speak of my own. 

O Germany, pale mother! 
How soiled you are 
As you sit among the peoples. 
You flaunt yourself 
Among the besmirched. 

The poorest of your sons 
Lies struck down. 
When his hunger was great. 
Your other sons 
Raised their hands against him. 
This is notorious. 

With their hands thus raised, 
Raised against their brother, 
They march insolently around you 
And laugh in your face. 
This is well known. 

In your house 
Lies are roared aloud. 
But the truth 
Must be silent. 
Is it so? 

Why do the oppressors praise you everywhere, 
The oppressed accuse you? 
The plundered 
Point to you with their fingers, but 
The plunderer praises the system 
That was invented in your house! 

Whereupon everyone sees you 
Hiding the hem of your mantle which is bloody 
With the blood 
Of your best sons. 

Hearing the harangues which echo from your house, 
men laugh. 
But whoever sees you reaches for a knife 
As at the approach of a robber. 

O Germany, pale mother! 
How have your sons arrayed you 
That you sit among the peoples 
A thing of scorn and fear! 

Bertolt Brecht: O Allemagne, Mère Pâle ! (French)

 
Laissé d'autres parler de sa honte, je parlent de mes propres. 

O Allemagne, mère pâle ! Comment te sali être comme tu t'assieds 
parmi les peuples. Tu t'affiches parmi souillé. 

Le plus pauvre de vos mensonges de fils a frappé vers le bas. Quand 
sa faim était grande. Vos autres fils ont soulevé leurs mains contre 
lui. C'est notoire. 

Leurs mains étant augmenté ainsi, augmenté contre leur frère, ils 
marchent avec insolence autour de toi et rient dans votre visage. 
C'est bien connu. 

Dans votre maison des mensonges sont hurlés à haute voix. Mais la 
vérité doit être silencieuse. Est-elle ainsi ? 

Pourquoi les oppresseurs te félicitent-ils partout, opprimé 
t'accusent-ils ? Le point pillé à toi avec leurs doigts, mais le 
pilleur félicite le système qui a été inventé dans votre maison ! 

Sur quoi chacun te voit cacher le bord de votre manteau qui est 
sanglant avec le sang de vos meilleurs fils. 

Entendant les harangues qui font écho de votre maison, les hommes 
rient. Mais celui qui voit que tu atteint pour un couteau comme à 
l'approche d'un voleur. 

O Allemagne, mère pâle ! Comment avoir vos fils t'ont rangé que tu 
t'assieds parmi les peuples que chose de A de dédaignent et crains ! 

Bertolt Brecht: O Deutschland, Lattenmutter! (German)

 
Gelassen anderen von ihrer Schande sprechen, ich sprechen von meinen 
Selbst. 

O Deutschland, Lattenmutter! Wie beschmutzt Ihnen sein, wie Sie unter 
den Völkern sitzen. Sie flaunt unter beschmutzt. 

Das schlechteste Ihrer Söhne Lügen unten angeschlagen. Als sein 
Hunger groß war. Ihre anderen Söhne hoben ihre Hände gegen ihn an. 
Dieses ist notorisch. 

Mit ihren Händen folglich hob an, hob gegen ihren Bruder an, 
marschieren sie unverschämt um Sie und lachen in Ihrem Gesicht. 
Dieses ist weithin bekannt. 

In Ihrem Haus werden Lügen laut gebrüllt. Aber die Wahrheit muß 
leise sein. Ist sie so? 

Warum preisen die Unterdrücker Sie überall, unterdrückt 
beschuldigen Sie? Der geplünderte Punkt zu Ihnen mit ihren Fingern, 
aber der Plünderer preist das System, das in Ihrem Haus erfunden 
wurde! 

Worauf jeder Sie sieht, den Rand Ihres Umhangs zu verstecken, der mit 
dem Blut Ihrer besten Söhne blutig ist. 

Die Tiraden hörend, die von Ihrem Haus widerhallen, lachen Männer. 
Aber whoever sieht, daß Sie für ein Messer wie an der Annäherung 
eines Räubers erreichen. 

O Deutschland, Lattenmutter! Wie haben, kleideten Ihre Söhne Sie, 
daß Sie unter den Völkern sitzen A, das Sache von verachten und sich 
fürchten! 

Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Mãe Pálida! (Portuguese)

 
Deixado outros falar de seu shame, mim falam do meus próprios. 

O Germany, mãe pálida! Como sujado lhe ser como você se senta entre 
os povos. Você flaunt entre besmirched. 

O mais pobre de suas mentiras dos filhos golpeou para baixo. Quando 
sua fome era grande. Seus outros filhos levantaram suas mãos de 
encontro a ele. Isto é notorious. 

Com suas mãos levantadas assim, levantado de encontro a seu irmão, 
marcham insolently em torno de você e riem em sua cara. Isto é 
sabido bem. 

Em sua casa as mentiras são rujidas alto. Mas a verdade deve ser 
silenciosa. É assim? 

Por que os oppressors o elogiam em toda parte, oppressed o acusam? O 
ponto pilhado a você com seus dedos, mas o plunderer elogia o sistema 
que foi inventado em sua casa! 

Whereupon todos o vê esconder o hem de seu mantle que é sangrento 
com o sangue de seus mais melhores filhos. 

Ouvindo os harangues que ecoam de sua casa, os homens riem. Mas quem 
quer que vê que você alcança para uma faca como na aproximação de 
um salteador. 

O Germany, mãe pálida! Como ter seus filhos puseram-no que você se 
senta entre os povos coisa de A que de scorn e se teme! 

Bertolt Brecht: ¡O Alemania, Madre Pálida! (Spanish)

 
Dejado otros hablar de su vergüenza, yo hablan mis el propios. 

¡O Alemania, madre pálida! Cómo le está manchado ser como usted se 
sienta entre la gente. Usted se hace alarde de entre besmirched. 

El más pobre de sus mentiras de los hijos pulsó abajo. Cuando su 
hambre era grande. Sus otros hijos levantaron sus manos contra él. 
Esto es notorio. 

Con sus manos levantadas así, levantado contra su hermano, marchan 
insolentemente alrededor de usted y ríen en su cara. Esto es bien 
sabido. 

En su casa las mentiras se rugen en voz alta. Pero la verdad debe ser 
silenciosa. ¿Está tan? 

¿Por qué los opresores le elogian por todas partes, opreso le acusan? 
¡El punto pillado a usted con sus dedos, pero el plunderer elogia el 
sistema que fue inventado en su casa! 

Con lo cual cada uno le ve el ocultar del dobladillo de su capa que 
sea sangrienta con la sangre de sus mejores hijos. 

Oyendo los harangues que repiten de su casa, los hombres ríen. Pero 
quienquiera ve que usted alcanza para un cuchillo como en el 
acercamiento de un ladrón. 

¡O Alemania, madre pálida! ¡Cómo tener sus hijos le pusieron en 
orden que usted se sienta entre la gente que cosa de A de desprecia y 
teme! 

Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Pale Mother! (Blogs)

(These are public search results on the terms: 'Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Pale Mother! poem')

  • Literary Analysis <b>of</b> Critic Eric Bentley and his work on <b>Bertolt Brecht</b> by Tara Wood (2013/04/10 04:26)
    INRTOA playwright, poet, and director who became the major German manoeuvretist of the 20th century, Bertolt Brecht highly-developed what became known as epic, or nondramatic, theater. In Brechts view drama should not ...
  • The Imaginary Museum: <b>Bertolt Brecht</b>: Genius - or Misogynist Fraud? by Dr Jack Ross (2013/03/29 14:28)
    All Brecht biographers touch on the well-known accusations, such as uncredited passages from the poetry of Verlaine and Rimbaud that show up in the 1927 play, Jungle of Cities." He doesn't mention that the ... Brecht, Bertolt. Collected Plays. Volume 5: Life of Galileo; The Trial of Lucullus; Mother Courage and Her Children. Ed. Ralph Manheim & John Willett. New York: Vintage Books, 1972. Brecht, Bertolt. Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic. Trans.
  • Soiled Sinema: <b>Germany</b>, <b>Pale Mother</b> by Soiled Sinema (2013/03/15 22:45)
    ... to her own mother), Sanders-Brahms ultimately decided to the title the film Germany, Pale Mother after the kraut communist playwright/poet Bertolt Brecht's 1933 poem of the same name, an allegorical work that essentially ...
  • Soiled Sinema: Ludwig - Requiem for a Virgin King by Soiled Sinema (2013/02/26 21:33)
    Although he had directed a number of films before, the majority of which being experimental documentaries, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg – probably the only filmmaker of 'German New Cinema' to describe himself as being, ...
  • Eirenae&#39;s blog: <b>O</b>, <b>Germany Pale mother</b> (1933) by eirenae (2013/01/21 06:10)
    ... it stood in the nearby Lustgarten, in front of the Old Museum. The poem below was written by the great Bertolt Brecht in 1933; Communist, German dramatist, stage director, and poet of the 20th century. Bert Brecht's Poem. 'Let others speak of her shame, I speak of my own.' O Germany, pale mother! How soiled you are. As you sit among the peoples. You flaunt yourself. Among the besmirched. The poorest of your sons. Lies struck down. When his hunger was great.
  • Beyond the Fourth Wall: Experiments in TV Drama: David Bowie in <b>...</b> by billysmart (2012/11/02 07:36)
    Alan Clarke's television production of Bertolt Brecht's play Baal (BBC1, 2 March 1982) is being screened as part of the 'Beyond the Fourth Wall: Experiments in TV Drama' season at BFI Southbank on Friday 30 November. ... the technical opportunities and mode of production available for Baal's director, Alan Clarke, were more flexible than those used by previous directors of Brecht's plays for the BBC, Rudolph Cartier (World Theatre: Mother Courage and her Children ...
  • WordlyCinema: Deutschland bleiche Mutter [<b>Germany Pale Mother</b>] by WordlyCinema (2012/07/29 21:09)
    Synopsis: Director Helma Sanders-Brahms reached back into her own wartime childhood for her best known film, Germany Pale Mother (Deutschland bleiche Mutter). The film is based on the life of Sanders-Brahms' mother, ...
  • Berlin Reflections – studioBERLIN by cschro (2012/07/19 09:57)
    My initial impressions of Germany are well represented in the opening lines of a poem by Bertolt Brecht in the poem “Germany” from 1933; “O Germany, pale mother! How soiled you are; As you sit among the peoples.
  • How Fortunate The Man With None <b>Poem Bertolt Brecht Poems</b> by love poems (2012/06/22 10:40)
    Also enjoy funny, love, friendship, family poems. You can see more famous poems by this author : My Young Son Asks Me..., The Mask Of Evil, To Posterity, What Has Happened?, O Germany, Pale Mother!, . Poems by Bertolt Brecht ...
  • TOM CLARK: <b>Bertolt Brecht</b>: The God <b>of</b> War (Der Kriegsgott) by TC (2012/01/13 07:58)
    TOM CLARK. Beyond the Pale. Please note that the poems and essays on this site are copyright and may not be reproduced without the author's permission. ... assured his public that he would take up very little of their time. Bertolt Brecht: The God of War (Der Kriegsgott), 1938, translated by Michael Hamburger, from Bertolt Brecht: Poems 1913-1956 (1976) .... Yes, my mother--born in 1938 and orphaned in 1944 from the bombing in Germany. She and her four sisters ...
  • The Mask <b>Of</b> Evil <b>Poem Bertolt Brecht Poems</b> by love poems (2011/12/28 12:00)
    You can see more Bertolt Brecht poems and quotes. Also enjoy funny, love, friendship, family poems. You can see more famous poems by this author : To Posterity, What Has Happened?, O Germany, Pale Mother!, To Those Born After, ...
  • Voices Raised For Religious Tolerance in India and Pakistan <b>...</b> by Rudi Stettner (2011/10/03 18:52)
    It reminds me of the words of Bertolt Brecht in his poem “Germany Pale Mother” “Let others speak of her shame. I speak of my own.” Daily Times of Pakistan article · Guardian article. The following songs are dedicated to Qaid e ...
  • Deutschland bleiche Mutter – <b>Germany Pale Mother</b> (1980) | All <b>...</b> by Caroline (2011/07/30 09:30)
    When the movie begins we hear the deep voice of a woman recite a poem by Bertold Brecht, (you can read it here Germany - Deutschland), in which he calls Germany “a pale mother”. This sets the tone. The movie is literary ...
  • <b>Bertolt Brecht</b>: <b>German</b> Miserere | Stop NATO...Opposition to global <b>...</b> by richardrozoff (2011/05/06 15:44)
    Anti-war essays, poems, short stories and literary excerpts. ==== Bertolt Brecht German Miserere (1943) Translated by Eric Bentley. Once upon a time our leaders gave us orders. To go out and conquer the small town of Danzig So we invaded Poland ... Germany, you blond pale creature. Neverneverland. Full of. Departed souls. Full of dead people. Nevermore nevermore will it beat— Your heart, which has gone. Mouldy, which you have sold. Pickled in chili saltpetre2 ...
  • Zero G Sound: Hanns Eisler - Deutsche Symphonie (Guhl, 1974) by zero (2011/01/29 14:34)
    Like Kurt Weill, Eisler's political proclivities brought him into contact with Bertolt Brecht and the two became close collaborators for many years. Deutsche Sinfonie, written in the ... Eisler uses Brcht´s poetic image of Germany as a "besmirched, pale mother" in the prelude (which cites the "Internatinale" and "Unsterbliche Opfer", a song dedicated to the memory of concentration camp victims) to describe the suffering inflicted by German hands. In the passacaglia of the ...
  • <b>Brecht&#39;s poetry</b> - The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia by Jahsonic (2010/10/30 15:15)
    While made famous by his many plays, the German playwright Bertolt Brecht (1898-1956) also wrote hundreds of poems throughout his life. Brecht began writing poetry as a young boy, and his first poems were published in ...
  • Three <b>Poems</b> by <b>Bertolt Brecht</b> | memengineering by peterln (2010/09/29 03:59)
    Three Poems by Bertolt Brecht. Hieronymus Bosch, The Garden of Earthly Delights (detail). My translations of three early poems by Bertolt Brecht. Of Poor Old B.B.. 1. I, Bertolt Brecht, come from the black forests. My mother carried me into ... When her pale body had decayed in the water ... [Bertolt Brecht, 1898-1956, Germany's greatest 20th century playwright, moved from early Expressionist style to lean functionalism/realism, Communist, post-war years in the GDR.] ...
  • <b>Mother&#39;s</b> Quotes, Motherhood Quotes.: <b>Mother Poems</b> and <b>Poetry</b> by For All Mothers (2010/04/29 18:22)
    A Prayer for a Mother's Birthday by Henry Van Dyke. Mother Earth by Henry Van Dyke. The Mother by Lucy Maud Montgomery. O Germany, Pale Mother! by Bertolt Brecht. The Mother by Gwendolyn Brooks. Mother and Poet ...
  • "<b>O Germany</b>, <b>Pale Mother</b> !" by <b>Bertolt Brecht</b> - Left Turn :: Virage a <b>...</b> by Andrew Taylor (2009/11/05 18:51)
    "O Deutschland, bleiche Mutter" /"O Germany, Pale Mother !" by Bertolt Brecht. The bronze sculpture "O Deutschland, bleiche Mutter" ("O Germany, pale mother") by Fritz Cremer, standing on the green space north of the Berlin Cathedral on Museum ... The poem below was written by the great Bertolt Brecht in 1933; Communist, German dramatist, stage director, and poet of the 20th century. Bertolt Brecht, Deutschland(1933) Mögen andere von ihrer Schande sprechen, ...
  • <b>Germany Pale Mother</b> - World War II Movies from German Point <b>of</b> <b>...</b> by O.M. (2009/07/19 10:25)
    As both a woman and as a metaphor for her country's hardships, Helene is a figure of formidable misery. ''Germany Pale Mother,'' which takes its title from Bertolt Brecht's 1933 poem and which will be playing at the Public Theater for another ...
  • Don&#39;t bash <b>Brecht</b> | Stage | The Guardian by Mark Ravenhill (2008/05/26 04:30)
    No wonder Brecht's greatest plays, Mother Courage and Galileo, portray itinerant central figures struggling to survive in a world of shifting political allegiances, often prepared to lie and trick to survive. ... The early Brecht was a wild, anarchic poet. ... How strange that this play is considered beyond the pale in Britain and no longer performed - yet the Economist can declare, in 2003, that Triumph of the Will, Leni Riefenstahl's film of the 1934 Nuremberg rally, marks her ...
  • <b>Poetry</b> in Movies: A Partial List - Academy <b>of</b> American <b>Poets</b> by unknown (2007/01/24 13:10)
    In the Bedroom, 2001. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, 2001. "The Little Black Boy" The Horse's Mouth, 1958. Bradstreet, Anne. "To My Dear and Loving Husband" Le Divorce, 2003. Brecht, Bertolt. "Germany Pale Mother" Germany Pale Mother, 1980 ...
  • Studying in Vienna? by tommyb (2006/05/20 12:51)
    On one of the memorials, there is a quote by the German author and dramatist, Bertolt Brecht, who perceived the dangers posed by Nazi Germany, and fled for exile into other countries, finally arriving in America. He wrote in 1933, in the same year that Hitler became Chancellor of Germany, "O Germany, ... The complete poem is as follows [my translation]: "O Germany, pale mother! How you sit stained among the people. Among the blemished you are apparent. Of your ...
  • To Posterity <b>Poem Bertolt Brecht Poems</b> by love poems (2002/01/31 17:00)
    When to speak of trees is almost a crime / For it is a kind of silence about injustice! / And he who walks calmly across the street, / Is he not out of reach of his friends / In trouble? / It is true: I earn my living / But, believe me, it is only an accident.
  • What Has Happened? <b>Poem Bertolt Brecht Poems</b> by love poems (2001/01/31 17:00)
    The industrialist is having his aeroplane serviced. / The priest is wondering what he said in his sermon eight weeks ago / about tithes. / The generals are putting on civvies and looking like bank clerks. / Public officials are getting friendly.

Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Pale Mother! (News)

(These are public search results on the terms: 'Bertolt Brecht: O Germany, Pale Mother! poem')



    Subscribe


    Trending


    poetry/bertolt_brecht/o_germany_pale_mother.txt · Last modified: 2012/04/12 15:55 (external edit)